State v. Marble
[…] See State v. Dunn, 850 P.2d 1201, 1220 (Utah 1993) ("We have held repeatedly that on appeal, a party cannot take advantage of an error committed at trial when that party led the trial court into committing the error.").

[5] Marble does not argue that counsel's stipulation was objectively deficient when viewed in light of the 1998 version of the statute. The 1998 amendment expressly included natural parents within the enumerated classes of persons who held a position of special trust. See Act of 1998, ch. 131, § 1, 1998 Utah Laws 418, 418 (codified as amended at Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-404.1(3)(h) (1999) (amended 2003)) ("`[P]osition of special trust' means that position occupied by a person in a position of authority . . . and includes, but is not limited to, a . . . natural parent, stepparent, adoptive parent. . . . ").