Michelina Mary LEMARGIE and Joel Rosano Alvarez, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] Additionally, the trial court found that the easement was appurtenant to both plaintiffs' and defendant's properties. Finally, the trial court found that defendant failed to prove damages with reasonable certainty. Because defendant did not prevail on his second counterclaim, the trial court designated plaintiffs as the prevailing party on that claim, but did not award plaintiffs any attorney fees.
We review a trial court's decision concerning entitlement to attorney fees as a matter of law. Morgan v. Goodsell, 198 Or.App. 385, 390, 108 P.3d 612 (2005). ORS 105.180(2) provides that "[t]he prevailing party shall recover all court costs, arbitration fees and attorney fees" in an action for failure to comply with the duty of an easement holder brought under ORS 105.175. (Emphasis added.)
Plaintiffs contend that ORS 105.180(2) mandates an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party.