EXPRESS BUS, INC., Plaintiff/Appellee,
[…] City Co. v. Okla. Employment Sec. Comm'n, 1954 OK 322, 278 P.2d 543.
¶ 5 We review questions of law using a de novo standard. Health Care Assoc., Inc. v. Okla. Employment Sec. Comm'n, 2001 OK 50, ¶ 4, 26 P.3d 112, 113. Under de novo review "(a)n appellate court claims for itself plenary, independent and non-deferential authority to re-examine a trial court's legal rulings." Johnson v. City of Woodward, 2001 OK 85, ¶ 5, 38 P.3d 218, 222.
ANALYSIS
¶ 6 As indicated above, the determination of the employment relationship is central to the Act. In this regard, the Act, at 40 O.S. Supp.2003 § 1-210(14) (the version in effect at the time of the events relevant herein), provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, services performed by an individual for wages or under any contract of hire shall be deemed to be employment subject to the Employment Security Act of 1980 unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Commission that:
(a) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under the contract of hire and in fact; and
(b) such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business, or
(c) such service is outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed and that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed.
(Emphasis added). This statute, also called the ABC test, presumes the existence of an employer-employee relationship between the parties unless the specific exemptions are shown. Reliable Referring Serv., Inc. v.