In the Matter of the TITLE, BALLOT TITLE, and SUBMISSION CLAUSE FOR 2007-2008 # 62,
[…] C. The Role of the Title Board and Standard of Review
In order to facilitate the initiative process, the General Assembly has determined that the Title Board bears the initial responsibility for ensuring that the proposal comports with the single-subject/clear title requirement. See In re Proposed Initiative for 1999-2000 # 25, 974 P.2d at 465; In re Proposed Initiative for 1999-2000 # 29, 972 P.2d at 260. Specifically, Colorado law provides that the Title Board must: (1) not permit "the treatment of incongruous subjects in the same measure," § 1-40-106.5(1)(e)(I); and (2) "prevent surreptitious measures and apprise the people of the subject of each measure by the title" in order to "prevent surprise and fraud from being practiced upon voters." § 1-40-106.5(1)(e)(II). We recognize the challenging nature of the Title Board's task, as the implementation of the single-subject/clear title mandate often requires the balancing of competing interests.[2]