In the Matter of the TITLE, BALLOT TITLE, and SUBMISSION CLAUSE FOR 2007-2008 # 62,
[…] Furthermore, a proposed initiative contains multiple subjects not only when it proposes new provisions constituting multiple subjects, but also when it proposes to repeal multiple subjects. See In re Proposed Initiative for 1997-1998 # 64, 960 P.2d at 1196; In re Proposed Initiative "1996-4", 916 P.2d 528, 533 (Colo.1996).
The purpose behind this constitutional single-subject requirement is simple: it seeks "to prevent surreptitious measures and apprise the people of the subject of each measure by the title, that is, to prevent surprise and fraud from being practiced upon voters." § 1-40-106.5(1)(e)(II), C.R.S. (2007). This is in addition to forbidding "the treatment of incongruous subjects in the same measure [to avoid] securing the enactment of measures that could not be carried upon their merits." § 1-40-106.5(1)(e)(I). To this end, the prohibition against multiple subjects "prevents the proponents of an initiative from joining multiple subjects into a single initiative in the hope of attracting support from various factions which may have different or conflicting interests."