In the Matter of the TITLE, BALLOT TITLE, and SUBMISSION CLAUSE FOR 2007-2008 # 62,
[…] Such connection should be within the comprehension of the ordinary intellect, as well as the trained legal mind.
14 Colo. at 406, 24 P. at 4.
The foregoing clear title standard was incorporated into the statutes governing the initiative process in 1993:
In setting a title, the title board shall consider the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles and shall, whenever practicable, avoid titles for which the general understanding of the effect of a "yes" or "no" vote will be unclear. *58 § 1-40-106(3)(b). This statutory section further provides that the ballot titles "shall correctly and fairly express the true intent and meaning" of the initiative, and "shall unambiguously state the principle of the provision sought to be added, amended or repealed." Id.; see also In re Proposed Initiative for 1999-2000 # 29, 972 P.2d at 266. As noted above, in 1994, article V, section 1(5.5) incorporated the clear title requirement for initiatives into the Colorado Constitution, stating that "[n]o measure shall be proposed by petition containing more than