City of Mustang v. Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge 163
[…] II. The City/FOP Arbitration Agreement

¶ 16 Ordinarily, the scope of an arbitration agreement is a contractual matter between the parties to the agreement. However, municipal employers and their employees, unlike private parties, are constrained by various Oklahoma statutes when negotiating a collective bargaining agreement. See 11 O.S. Supp.2004 § 51-200 through 51-220. When the municipal employees are members of a police or fire department, the parties' ability to negotiate certain matters is further restricted. Cf., 11 O.S.2001 §§ 51-101 through 51-110.

*1103 ¶ 17 Title 11 O.S.2001 § 51-102(5), defines collective bargaining as:

[T]he performance of the mutual obligation of the municipal employer or his designated representatives and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times, including meetings appropriately related to the budget-making process; to confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours and other conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder; and to execute a written contract incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party. Such obligation shall not, however, compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.