Skyland Metro. Dist. v. MOUNTAIN WEST ENTERPRISE
[…] City of Colorado Springs v. Conners, supra, 993 P.2d at 1176.

Here, the trial court found that the developers' spurious lien claim was akin to a claim for the tort of slander of title, and that, therefore, the claim was barred by the CGIA.

The developers contend that their spurious lien claim was a claim for noncompensatory relief aimed at redressing general harms, that the relief would not compensate them for personal injuries, and that, therefore, the claim cannot lie in tort. We are not persuaded.

The statute defining the elements of filing a spurious lien, § 38-35-109(3), C.R.S.2006, provides in pertinent part:

Any person who offers to have recorded or filed in the office of the county clerk and recorder any document purporting to convey, encumber, create a lien against, or otherwise affect the title to real property, knowing or having a reason to know that such document is forged or groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise invalid, shall be liable to the owner of such real property for the sum of not less than one thousand dollars or for actual damages caused thereby, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney fees.

The elements of the tort of slander of title are (1) slanderous words; (2) falsity; (3) malice; and (4) special damages. Hein Enters., Ltd. v. San Francisco Real Estate Investors, 720 P.2d 975, 980 (Colo.