Skyland Metro. Dist. v. MOUNTAIN WEST ENTERPRISE
[…] In the alternative, the developers contend that, even if their claims are not considered compulsory counterclaims, they were not barred by the applicable statute of limitations.

1. Compulsory Counterclaims

The developers contend the trial court erred by determining that their counterclaims for refund or credit were not subject to § 13-80-109, the statute of limitations governing compulsory counterclaims, but were governed instead by § 13-80-102(1)(h), C.R.S.2006. We agree in part.

Section 13-80-102, C.R.S.2006, provides in pertinent part:

(1) The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:
. . .
(h) All actions against any public or governmental entity or any employee of a public or governmental entity. . . .

The parties agree that § 13-80-102(1)(h) is the general statute of limitations applicable to claims against the districts.

However, § 13-80-109 provides a different limitations period for compulsory counterclaims: