Skyland Metro. Dist. v. MOUNTAIN WEST ENTERPRISE
[…] We agree.

After retiring its bond indebtedness in 2001, East River entered into the Lease Purchase Agreement to purchase an office building, which it counted as indebtedness for assessing and calculating ASF in 2002 and 2003. Article VI, § 6.1(f) of the Lease Purchase Agreement provided that the district's board "shall determine in its absolute discretion" whether to appropriate funds for the rent on an annual basis.

The developers argue that the Lease Purchase Agreement is not outstanding indebtedness under § 32-1-1006(1)(h)(I)(C), which authorizes ASF to be assessed solely for paying "principal of and interest on any outstanding indebtedness or bonds of such district," because it does not require East River to appropriate funds for payment of future interest and principal, but instead relies on East River's board to make annual appropriations at its discretion. See Gude v.