Skyland Metro. Dist. v. MOUNTAIN WEST ENTERPRISE
[…] The statute also refers to the mill levy "then being budgeted for and levied and assessed by such district" (emphasis added). The actions of budgeting, levying, and assessing by the district are set at a particular moment in time by use of the word "then."

Thus, the indebtedness to be budgeted is the indebtedness due to accrue during the next year. Although the budget itself may later change, the calculation of ASF is to be based on the indebtedness then "currently budgeted."

The districts calculate yearly ASF under § 32-1-1006(1)(h)(I)(E) by subtracting "the amount budgeted and expected to be produced during such period by the mill levy" from the indebtedness. Because the amount has been budgeted at the time it is "expected to be produced," we conclude this is a prospective budget.