Skyland Metro. Dist. v. MOUNTAIN WEST ENTERPRISE
[…] Rather, it was sufficient for the districts to file and record the statement of lien.

Accordingly, we reject the developers' contention that the court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the districts' claims.

IV. Assessment and Calculation of ASF

Although this case presents numerous issues on appeal and cross-appeal, the central issue is whether any ASF is owed by the developers to the districts for the years 2001-2003 and the proper calculation of any ASF that may be owed. In order to resolve that central issue, we are called upon to interpret §§ 32-1-1006(1)(h)(I)(C) & (E) and 32-11-603, C.R.S.2006.

Section 32-1-1006(1)(h)(I)(C) provides:

Availability of service or facilities charges shall be assessed solely for the purpose of paying principal of and interest on any outstanding indebtedness or bonds of such district and shall not be used to pay any operation or maintenance expenses of, nor capital improvements within or for, such district.

Section 32-1-1006(1)(h)(I)(E) provides in pertinent part:

Availability of service or facilities charges shall be a percentage, not to exceed fifty percent, of the fees, rates, tolls, or charges for use of services or facilities of such district. . . . In addition the aggregate amount of revenue budgeted and expected to be derived from availability of service or facilities charges shall not exceed the total amount of principal of and interest on the outstanding indebtedness or bonds of such *117 district for such service currently budgeted for and to mature or accrue during the annual period within with such availability of service or facilities charges are payable, less the amount budgeted and expected to be produced during such period by the mill levy allocable to such service then being budgeted for and levied and assessed by such district.

Section 32-1-1603, provides, in pertinent part: