Skyland Metro. Dist. v. MOUNTAIN WEST ENTERPRISE
[…] We are not persuaded.

In its order denying the districts' C.R.C.P. 59 motion, the trial court rejected the districts' statutory interpretation and reasoned as follows:

Section 32-1-1006(1)(h)(I)(E), C.R.S.2002 limits the total amount of ASF fees to the total amount of annual debt service payable less "the amount budgeted and expected to be produced during such period by the mill levy allocable to such service then being budgeted for and levied and assessed by such district." In adopting this formula, the General Assembly intended to limit ASF fees to the difference between annual debt service and taxes levied to service that debt.