Skyland Metro. Dist. v. MOUNTAIN WEST ENTERPRISE
[…] Section 13-80-102, C.R.S.2006, provides in pertinent part:

(1) The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:
. . .
(h) All actions against any public or governmental entity or any employee of a public or governmental entity. . . .

The parties agree that § 13-80-102(1)(h) is the general statute of limitations applicable to claims against the districts.

However, § 13-80-109 provides a different limitations period for compulsory counterclaims:

Except for causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence which is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim, the limitation provisions of this article shall apply to the case of any debt, contract, obligation, injury, or liability alleged *124 by a defending party as a counterclaim or setoff. A counterclaim or setoff arising out of the transaction or occurrence which is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim shall be commenced within one year after service of the complaint by the opposing party and not thereafter.

The trial court found that defendants' counterclaims for refund or credit of previously paid ASF "did not arise out of [the districts'] claims related to unpaid fees," and that § 13-80-109 was, therefore, inapplicable.