Monte Dean KELLER, Petitioner,
[…] [4] The precise issue on which we granted the petition for certiorari is as follows:
Whether the court of appeals erred in holding that, before a trial court may exercise its discretion by granting a Crim. P. 35(b) motion for reduction of sentence filed after a petitioner successfully completes boot camp, a trial court must first allow the district attorney to withdraw an accepted plea agreement under which the petitioner had been serving time in the Department of Corrections.
[5] Section 17-27.7-104(2) provides that:
(a) If an offender successfully completes a regimented training program, such offender, within sixty days of termination or completion of the program, shall automatically be referred to the sentencing court so that the offender may make a motion for reduction of sentence pursuant to rule 35b of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure.
(b) The department shall submit a report to the court concerning such offender's performance in the program. Such report may recommend that the offender be placed in a specialized probation or community corrections program. The court may not summarily deny the offender's motion without a complete consideration of all pertinent information provided by the offender, the offender's attorney, and the district attorney. The court may issue an order modifying the offender's sentence and placing the offender in a community corrections program.
[6] Crim. P. 35(b) reads:
The court may reduce the sentence provided that a motion for reduction of sentence is filed (1) within 120 days after the sentence is imposed, or (2) within 120 days after receipt by the court of a remittitur issued upon affirmance of the judgment or sentence or dismissal of the appeal, or (3) within 120 days after entry of any order or judgment of the appellate court denying review or having the effect of upholding a judgment of conviction or sentence. The court may, after considering the motion and supporting documents, if any, deny the motion without a hearing. The court may reduce a sentence on its own initiative within any of the above periods of time.
[7] Although not in effect during the period in question here, section 17-27.7-104(2)(c)(I), 6 C.R.S. (1999), lends support to this view of the boot camp statute. That subsection states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny motion filed pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) shall be given priority for consideration by the sentencing court." § 17-27.7-104(2)(c)(I).
[8] At the time of our decision of VanMeveren, Crim. P. 35(a) contained the operative language granting trial courts the discretionary authority to reduce or modify sentences to imprisonment. In 1979, the sentence reduction provisions of Crim.