Monte Dean KELLER, Petitioner,
[…] Thus, a defendant seeking a reduction in sentence pursuant to Crim. P. 35(b) and one seeking such a reduction pursuant to section 17-27.7-104(2)(a) are in different postures when prosecuting a motion for postconviction relief. Furthermore, judicial review of motions for reduction in sentence made pursuant to Crim. P. 35(b) differs significantly from the special statutorily defined procedures a sentencing court must follow when presented with a motion for reduction of sentence made pursuant to section 17-27.7-104(2)(a). For instance, section 17-27.7-104(2)(b) provides, in pertinent part, that:
The court may not summarily deny the offender's motion without a complete consideration of all pertinent information provided by the offender, the offender's attorney, and the district attorney. The court may issue an order modifying the offender's sentence and placing the offender on probation or in a community corrections program.
The process for reviewing postconviction motions submitted in accordance with section 17-27.7-104(2)(a) is both more extensive than the process provided for under Crim. P. 35(b) and less restrictive in terms of the time limitations governing its operation. Cf. People v. Ellis, 873 P.2d 22, 23-24 (Colo.App. 1993) (noting statutory requirements imposed by section 17-27.7-104 on courts reviewing Crim. P. 35(b) motions made pursuant to the boot camp statute). Not only does the boot camp statute require courts to consider completely "all pertinent information provided by the offender, the offender's attorney, and the district attorney," it permits sentencing courts to order remedies that would otherwise be unavailable under Crim. P. 35(b) after the expiration of the 120-day time period. Compare § 17-27.7-104(2)(b), with Crim. P. 35(b).