Monte Dean KELLER, Petitioner,
[…] P. 35(a) and those codified under the present Crim. P. 35(b) do not bear on our analysis of the case currently before us. We therefore refer only to Crim. P. 35(b) when discussing VanMeveren and its application to the instant case.
[9] Section 16-7-302(2), 6 C.R.S. (1999) and Crim. P. 32(d) specifically provide for a defendant's withdrawal from a plea agreement under certain circumstances. Significantly, neither our statutes nor our rules of criminal procedure include provisions for the prosecution's withdrawal from a plea agreement. Section 16-7-302(3), however, provides that "[n]otwithstanding the reaching of a plea agreement . . . the judge in every case should exercise an independent judgment in deciding whether to grant charge and sentence concessions." § 16-7-302(3), 6 C.R.S. (1999).
[10] This practice accords with the position taken by a number of other jurisdictions. See Humphrey v. State, 686 So. 2d 560, 562 (Ala.Crim.App. 1996); Gaston v. United States, 535 A.2d 893, 898 n. 9 (D.C.1988); State v.