City of Midwest City v. House of Realty, Inc.
[…] ¶ 26 In 1998 the Legislature amended the Central Business District Redevelopment Act and renamed it the Neighborhood Redevelopment Act. 11 O.S.Supp.1998 § 40-101. Several changes were made in the Act. For example, the former Act declared its purpose to include: "promoting the general welfare of the citizens of this state, by authorizing cities to acquire certain property and to issue special obligation bonds for the financing of redevelopment projects." 11 O.S.1991 § 40-102, (emphasis added). This language was amended to: "promoting the general welfare of the citizens of this state, by authorizing cities and towns to establish redevelopment trust authorities, and to authorize such authorities to undertake redevelopment activities within such neighborhoods." 11 O.S.Supp.1998 § 11-40-102, (emphasis added).

¶ 27 The statute that formerly provided a municipality with an express power of eminent domain for the purpose of the Act, 11 O.S.1991 § 40-105, was repealed as part of the 1998 amendments.