City of Midwest City v. House of Realty, Inc.
[…] Article 10 § 6C also does not contain any reference to a power of eminent domain.[6]

¶ 18 The City of Midwest City agrees that the Local Development Act does not contain any express grant of eminent domain authority to municipalities. The City argues that its authority to exercise eminent domain power when executing provisions of the Local Development Act is implied in § 854 of the Act which lists additional powers granted to municipalities and states in part that:

In addition to any other powers conferred by law, a city, town or county may exercise any powers necessary to carry out the purpose of this act, including power to:....
*685 18. Do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers granted in this act and otherwise authorized by the laws of this state.

62 O.S.Supp.2003 § 854(18).

The City then combines this language with a general eminent domain power found in 11 O.S.2001 § 22-104(3) & (8).

Every municipality shall have the right to:...
3. Exercise the right of eminent domain for any municipal purpose, within or without its corporate limits, and to establish, lay, and operate any plant or pipeline upon any land or right-of-way taken pursuant to eminent domain. Any business or profession which is affected by the right of eminent domain as exercised pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be considered as a property right of the owner thereof and proper allowance therefor shall be made; ...
8. Exercise powers necessary to carry out the purpose of the Local Development Act as set forth in Section 854 of Title 62 of the Oklahoma Statutes.

11 O.S. § 22-104(3) & (8).