STATE of Arizona ex rel. Victor MENDEZ, Director, Department of Transportation, Plaintiff-Appellee, Cross-Appellant,
[…] ¶ 19 In some circumstances, the legislature has prescribed a distinct statutory method of valuation. A.R.S. § 42-11001(5).[2]*937 Even when such methods are not used, the legislature has given the Arizona Department of Revenue the authority to prescribe its own guidelines for applying standard appraisal methods and techniques in property tax proceedings. A.R.S. § 42-11054(A)(1). The legislature has also required that "[i]n applying prescribed standard appraisal methods and techniques, current usage shall be included in the formula for reaching a determination of full cash value." A.R.S. § 42-11054(B). In contrast, in a condemnation action property must be valued at its highest and best use. City of Phoenix v. Wilson, 200 Ariz. 2, 6, ¶ 8, 21 P.3d 388, 392 (2001).[3]