STATE of Arizona ex rel. Victor MENDEZ, Director, Department of Transportation, Plaintiff-Appellee, Cross-Appellant,
[…] The County's Answer to the complaint stated that "taxes (in an unascertained amount will be determined at the time of trial) constitutes [sic] liens in favor of the State of Arizona against the real property" and asked that any interest claimed by the Department of Transportation be inferior to the lien for taxes.
¶ 30 The County levied taxes on the property on August 21, 2000, and payments were due October 1, 2000 and March 1, 2001. See A.R.S. §§ 42-17151(A) (1999), 42-18052(A) (1999 & Supp.2003). American paid the first installment in October, but no one paid the March installment. Section 12-1123(D) (2003) provides that condemned properties become tax exempt when the order for immediate possession is recorded and "any unpaid property taxes that have been levied, including penalties and interest, on the property shall be paid ... pursuant to § 12-1116."
¶ 31 Six months after the condemnation complaint was filed, the trial court entered a stipulated order approved by the State, American and the County allowing the State to take possession of the property.