BRYAN ALLAN TEMEN, Appellant (Defendant),
[…] You must not consider this conviction as evidence of his guilt of the crime charged and may only consider [it] for the limited purposes for which it was admitted.
[¶ 22] This admonition was reinforced by an instruction given to the jury in writing before deliberations began.
[¶ 23] Based upon these circumstances, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the disputed 404(b) evidence.
CONCLUSION
[¶ 24] The judgment and sentence of the district court are affirmed in all respects.
NOTES
[1] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-801(a)(i) defines "credit card:" "...[It] means an identification card or device issued by a business organization authorizing the person to whom issued to purchase or obtain property or services on credit."
Although "credit card," "debit card," "charge card," etc., are often used interchangeably in day-to-day conversation, there are distinct differences in how various types of such "cards" work, especially in this age of instantaneous electronic bank and credit transactions.