BRIAN SEYMORE, Appellant (Defendant,
[…] The appellant testified that he tried to turn himself in at the jail, but the jail would not take him without an arrest warrant. Ultimately, the appellant was arrested on August 17, 2004 and charged with escape. He was convicted following a jury trial.
ISSUES
[¶5] 1. Whether the jury was misinformed about the mens rea element of escape?
2. Whether the prosecutor committed misconduct?
STATUTES
[¶6] The appellant was charged with violating Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-206(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2005),[1] which reads as follows:
(a) A person commits a crime if he escapes from official detention. Escape is:
(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, if the detention is the result of a conviction for a felony[.]
[¶7] The term "official detention" is defined at Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-201(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2005):