STATE of Oklahoma ex rel. OKLAHOMA BAR ASSOCIATION, Complainant,
[…] Conviction in a criminal proceeding is not a condition precedent to the imposition of discipline.
[3] In the initial complaint filed September 17, 2001, the Bar Association sought whatever discipline "this Court finds equitable and proper." In its brief and at the trial panel hearing, the Bar Association recommended a one-year suspension with an assessment of costs.
[4] Title 21 O.S. Supp.1999 § 341 was the statute in effect at the time of indictment. It provides:
Every public officer of the state or any county, city, town, or member or officer of the Legislature, and every deputy or clerk of any such officer and every other person receiving any money or other thing of value on behalf of or for account of this state or any department of the government of this state or any bureau or fund created by law and in which this state or the people thereof, are directly or indirectly interested, who either:
First: Appropriates to his own use, or to the use of any person not entitled thereto, without authority of law, any money or anything of value received by him as such officer, clerk, or deputy, or otherwise, on behalf of this state, or any subdivision of this state, or the people thereof, or in which they are interested; or Second: Receives, directly or indirectly, any interested, profit or perquisites, arising from the use or loan of public funds in his hands or money to be raised through his agency for state, city, town, district, or county purposes; or
Third: Knowingly keeping any false account, or makes any false entry or erasure in any account of or relating to any moneys so received by him, on behalf of the state, city, town, district or county, or the people thereof, or in which they are interested; or
Fourth: Fraudulently alters, falsifies, cancels, destroys or obliterates any such account; or Fifth: Wilfully omits or refuses to pay over to the state, city, town, district or county, or their officers or agents authorized by law to receive the same, any money or interest, profit or perquisites arising therefrom, received by him under any duty imposed by law so to pay over the same shall, upon conviction thereof, be deemed guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not to exceed Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), and by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term of not less than one (1) year nor more than twenty (20) years and, in addition thereto, the person shall be disqualified to hold office in this state,