PINE BAR RANCH, LLC; and OWEN C. TORREY, MARGERY TORREY, and ELLEN TORREY, Appellants
[…] Substantial evidence is relevant evidence which a reasonable mind might accept in support of the agency's conclusions. We do not, however, defer to an agency's conclusions of law. If the correct rule of law has not been correctly applied, the agency's errors are to be corrected.
Wagstaff, ¶ 7, 53 P.3d at 81 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
DISCUSSION
[¶9] Wyoming's private road statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-9-101 et seq., provides the sole remedy for landlocked owners to obtain access to their property. Reidy, ¶ 10, 135 P.3d at 603. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-9-101 (LexisNexis 2005), provides in pertinent part:
(a) Any person whose land has no outlet to, nor connection with a public road, may file an application in writing with the board of county commissioners in the county where his land is located for a private road leading from his land to some convenient public road. . . .
. . .
(h) If at the completion of the hearing the board finds that the applicant has satisfied the requirements of this section and access is necessary because the applicant has no legally enforceable access, the board shall appoint three (3) disinterested freeholders and electors of the county, as viewers and appraisers. . . .
Essentially, this statute provides that the applicant must first show that he has no "legally enforceable means by which he can gain access" to a public road. Miller v.