PINE BAR RANCH, LLC; and OWEN C. TORREY, MARGERY TORREY, and ELLEN TORREY, Appellants
[…] However, upon review of the record and the briefs submitted by both parties, it is clear this right-of-way refers to a one-mile portion of the road leading to the Boulder Flats Subdivision and does not extend to the remainder of the road leading to the Luthers' property.
[7] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-1-133(b) (LexisNexis 2005) provides: "For purposes of this section `public road' means any passageway . . . to which a governing body has acquired unrestricted legal right for the public to use the passageway." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-1-101 (LexisNexis 2005), Public highways defined and established; creation by adverse possession, is more specific and provides in pertinent part:
(a) On and after January 1, 1924, all roads within this state shall be highways, which have been or may be declared by law to be state or county highways. It shall be the duty of the several boards of county commissioners, within their respective counties, prior to said date, to determine what, if any, such roads now or heretofore travelled but not heretofore officially established and recorded, are necessary or important for the public use as permanent roads, and to cause such roads to be recorded, or if need be laid out, established and recorded, and all roads recorded as aforesaid, shall be highways. No other roads shall be highways unless and until lawfully established as such by official authority.