Tombroek v. State
[…] This standard applies whether the supporting evidence is direct or circumstantial.

*813 Smith v. State, 2009 WY 2, ¶ 8, 199 P.3d 1052, 1056 (Wyo.2009) (quoting Martin v. State, 2007 WY 2, ¶ 32, 149 P.3d 707, 715 (Wyo.2007)) (citations omitted).

[¶ 17] The appellant claims that "[t]he State failed to present evidence from which a jury reasonably could conclude, beyond a reasonable doubt, that [the victim] was `incapable of appraising the nature of [her] conduct'" with regard to the sexual conduct that occurred, as required by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-302(a)(iv). That statute provides, in part:

(a) Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits a sexual assault in the first degree if:
....
(iv) The actor knows or reasonably should know that the victim through a mental illness, mental deficiency or developmental disability is incapable of appraising the nature of the victim's conduct.

[¶ 18] We have previously divided subsection (a)(iv) into two parts, requiring (1) that there was sufficient evidence of the victim's mental deficiency or developmental disability to establish that the victim was incapable of appraising the nature of the her conduct; and (2) that there was sufficient evidence showing that the defendant knew or reasonably should have known about the victim's deficiency or disability which makes the victim incapable of appraising the nature of her sexual conduct. See Saiz v. State, 2001 WY 76, ¶¶ 17-26, 30 P.3d 21, 26-29 (Wyo.2001); Righter v. State, 752 P.2d 416, 420-21 (Wyo. 1988). In Righter, we determined that there was sufficient evidence presented at trial to support the jury's determination that the two victims were incapable of appraising the nature of their conduct due to their disabilities. 752 P.2d at 420-21. We noted the numerous witnesses that "testified regarding the victims' outward appearances of mental and developmental deficiencies."