STATE of Utah, Plaintiff and Appellee,
[…] A statute is not ambiguous merely because the parties disagree about its meaning. See Derbidge v. Mutual Protective Ins. Co., 963 P.2d 788, 791 (Utah Ct.App.1998). "`A statute is ambiguous [only] if it can be understood by reasonably well-informed persons to have different meanings.'" Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Tanner v. Phoenix Ins. Co., 799 P.2d 231, 233 (Utah Ct.App.1990)).
¶ 20 The version of section 76-5-404.1(3)(h) in effect during the relevant time period contained a non-exclusive list of people who were presumed to be in a position of special trust. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-404.1(3)(h) (1995) (specifying that position of special trust "includes, but is not limited to" certain named persons). Whether a person not specifically listed in the statute was in a position of special trust, defined as "a position of authority, who, by reason of that position is able to exercise undue influence over the victim," see id., presents a question of fact to be determined by the trier of fact in each case.
¶ 21 We believe the statute's plain language does not exclude grandparents either explicitly or implicitly.