State v. Malloy
[…] Constitutional issues present questions of law, which we review de novo.[6] In ruling on questions of law we "adopt the rule that is most persuasive in light of precedent, reason, and policy."[7]

B. Statutory Background

Alaska Statutes 12.55.125(a)(1)-(3) lists three aggravating circumstances that trigger a mandatory maximum sentence for first-degree murder.[8] In imposing Malloy's first-degree murder sentence, the superior court found by clear and convincing evidence that Malloy had subjected her murder victim to substantial physical torture, the aggravating circumstance listed in AS 12.55.125(a)(3), which attaches when the sentencing court "finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant subjected the murder victim to substantial physical torture." Given this finding, Judge Andrews sentenced Malloy to a ninety-nine-year term of imprisonment for murder, as required under AS 12.55.125(a)(3); under a separate statutory provision — AS 33.16.090(b) — this mandatory sentence barred Malloy from being eligible for discretionary parole: "A prisoner