State v. Malloy
[…] Given this finding, Judge Andrews sentenced Malloy to a ninety-nine-year term of imprisonment for murder, as required under AS 12.55.125(a)(3); under a separate statutory provision — AS 33.16.090(b) — this mandatory sentence barred Malloy from being eligible for discretionary parole: "A prisoner sentenced to a mandatory 99-year term under AS 12.55.125(a) ... is not eligible for discretionary parole during the entire term."[9]