Theresa SPENCER, Plaintiff/Appellant,
[…] It is Plaintiff counsel's refusal of this offer, and his attempt to exploit the case for a nuisance settlement value, that has led to all subsequent attorneys fees."
[6] In Finnell v. Seismic, see note 34, infra, we recognized that the duty to pay attorney fees could result both from actual damage to property and through a tort claim, the basis of which is the duty derived from a contractual relationship.
[7] Title 12 O.S.2001 § 940 providing in pertinent part:
"A. In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property and any other incidental costs related to such action, the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and interest to be set by the court and to be taxed and collected as other costs of the action.
B. Provided that, the defendant in such action may, not less than ten (10) days after being served with summons, serve upon the plaintiff or his attorney a written offer to allow judgment to be taken against him. If the plaintiff accepts the offer and gives notice thereof to the defendant or his attorney, within five (5) days after the offer was served, the offer, and an affidavit that the notice of acceptance was delivered within the time limited, may be filed by the plaintiff, or the defendant, verified by affidavit. The offer and acceptance shall be noted in the journal, and judgment shall be rendered accordingly. . . . "
[8] Generally, the use of "shall" signifies a command. Zeier v. Zimmer, Inc., 2006 OK 98, ¶ 7, 152 P.3d 861; Cox v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Dept. of Human Services, 2004 OK 17, ¶ 21, 87 P.3d 607; United States through Farmers Home Admin. v.