Lisa PLATZ, Appellant,
[…] (3) it (A) appears that no other state would have jurisdiction under prerequisites substantially in accordance with (1) or (2) of this subsection, or another state has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child, and (B) is in the best interest of the child that this court assume jurisdiction.
[10] Rebbeca was enrolled in school in Arizona as of April of 1998, but she had not lived there for six months as of the date Aramburo filed his petition. Therefore, Arizona was not Rebbeca's home state. See AS 25.30.909(7).
[11] See Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 25.433(A)(4) (2000).
[12] See Former AS 25.30.020(a)(3).
[13] Former AS 25.30.060, in effect at the time, reads as follows:
(a) The superior court may decline to exercise its jurisdiction any time before issuing a decree if it finds that it is an inconvenient forum to make a custody determination under the circumstances of the case and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.
(b) A finding of inconvenient forum may be made upon the court's own motion or upon motion of a party....
(c) In determining if it is an inconvenient forum, the court shall consider if it is in the interest of the child that another state assume jurisdiction. For this purpose it may take into account the following factors, among others:
(1) if another state is or recently was the child's home state;
(2) if another state has a closer connection with the child and the child's family or with the child and one or more of the contestants;
(3) if better evidence concerning the child's present or future care, protection, training, and personal relationships is available in another state, or if equally substantial evidence is more readily available in another state;
(4) if the parties have agreed on another forum no less appropriate; and
(5) if the exercise of jurisdiction by a court of this state would contravene any of the purposes stated in AS 25.30.010.
[14] Murray v. Feight, 741 P.2d 1148, 1156-57 (Alaska 1987).
[15] Bodzai v. Arctic Fjord, 990 P.2d 616, 621 n. 28 (Alaska 1999) (quoting Crowson v. Sealaska Corp., 705 P.2d 905, 908 (Alaska 1985)).