Steven L. MORRIS, Plaintiff-Appellee and Cross-Appellant,
[…] We are not persuaded.
In Miller, the court held that while the prior statute only expressly allowed the voiding of conveyances, a court of equity has the inherent power to enter a money judgment in order to fulfill its remedy. In fact, the court affirmed a personal judgment of $4,525 against the transferee in that case. Yet, despite its equitable monetary award, the court denied plaintiff's claim for punitive damages, concluding that, in an equitable action involving an alleged fraudulent conveyance, the trial court did not have the *833 inherent power to award exemplary damages.
Under § 38-8-109(2), C.R.S.2000, a creditor may "recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred ... or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less." Because a court acting in equity always retains the power to enter a monetary award to implement its decree, we perceive no real difference between the statutes, particularly if, as here, the disputed conveyance is one of money.