STATE of Oklahoma ex rel. Margaret B. FENT and Jerry R. Fent, as State of Oklahoma resident taxpayers, Plaintiffs/Appellants,
[…] In Marvin, supra, 199 U.S. at 225, 26 S.Ct. at 34-35, the Court noted: "Statutes providing for actions by a common informer, who himself had no interest whatever in the controversy other than that given by statute, have been in existence for hundreds of years in England, and in this country ever since the foundation of our government. The right to recover the penalty or forfeiture granted by statute is frequently given to the first common informer who brings the action, although he has no interest in the matter whatever except as such informer."
[2] Pub.L. 87-874, Title II, § 201 et seq., 76 Stat. 1173 (1962).
[3] Id. at § 203.
[4] The Water Supply Act of 1958 is codified at 43 U.S.C. § 390b.
[5] Id. The pertinent provisions of the Water Supply Act of 1958 state:
"In carrying out the policy set forth in this section, it is hereby provided that storage may be included in any reservoir project surveyed, planned, constructed or to be planned, surveyed and/or constructed by the Corps of Engineers or the Bureau of Reclamation to impound water for present or anticipated future demand or need for municipal or industrial water, and the reasonable value thereof may be taken into account in the estimating the economic value of the entire project: Provided, That the cost of any construction or modification authorized under the provisions of this section shall be determined on the basis that all authorized purposes served by the project shall share equitably in the benefits of multiple purpose construction, as determined by the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Interior, as the case may be: Provided further, That before construction or modification of any project including water supply provisions for present demand is initiated, State or local interests shall agree to pay for the cost of such provisions in accordance with the provisions of this section: And provided further, That not to exceed 30 per centum of the total estimated cost of any project may be allocated to anticipated future demands where State or local interests give reasonable assurances, and there is reasonable evidence, that such demands for the use of such storage will be made within a period of time which will permit paying out the costs allocated to water supply within the life of the project[.]"
[6] The Legislature authorized the WCSC to enter into contracts with the federal government or its responsible agency, department, or instrumentality for the construction of water supply storage space. 82 O.S.2001, § 1085.21.