STATE of Oklahoma ex rel. Margaret B. FENT and Jerry R. Fent, as State of Oklahoma resident taxpayers, Plaintiffs/Appellants,
[…] [18] The pertinent provisions of 62 O.S.1991, § 373 state:
"Upon the refusal, failure or neglect of the proper officers of the state ... after written demand made upon them by ten resident taxpayers of the state ... to institute or diligently prosecute proper proceedings at law or in equity for the recovery of any money or property belonging to the state ..., paid out or transferred by any officer thereof in pursuance of any unauthorized, unlawful, fraudulent, or void contract made, or attempted to be made, by any of its officers for the state ... or for the penalty provided in the preceding section, any resident taxpayer of the state ... affected by such payment or transfer after serving the notice aforesaid and after giving security for cost, may in the name of the State of Oklahoma as plaintiff, institute and maintain any proper action which the proper officers of the State ... might institute and maintain for the recovery of such property, or for said penalty; and such municipality shall in such event be made defendant, and one-half (½) the amount of money and one half (½) the value of the property recovered in any action maintained at the expense of a resident taxpayer under this section, shall be paid to such resident taxpayer as a reward."