STATE of Oklahoma ex rel. Margaret B. FENT and Jerry R. Fent, as State of Oklahoma resident taxpayers, Plaintiffs/Appellants,
[…] The contract authorized the Corps to determine the actual costs of construction and it was agreed that the WCSC's annual payment obligation would be adjusted accordingly.
[9] Federal law requires the execution of a written agreement between the Army Corps of Engineers and State or local interests before construction of a water resource project may begin. See the provisions of 42 U.S.C.A. § 1962d-5b (a). It also recognizes that many state constitutions contain balanced budget restrictions, which affect the states' ability to contract long-term debt. Congress hence provided in § 1962d-5b(a) that the following language may be included in water resource project contracts:
"In any such agreement entered into by a State, or a body politic of the State which derives its powers from the State constitution, or a governmental entity created by the State legislature, the agreement may reflect that it does not obligate future appropriations for such performance and payment when obligating future appropriations would be inconsistent with constitutional or statutory limitations of the State or a political subdivision of the State."
[10] The OWRB, a nine member Board, was created by the Legislature in 1957 to implement the public policy of the state in regard to the conservation and utilization of the state's waters.