STATE of Oklahoma ex rel. Margaret B. FENT and Jerry R. Fent, as State of Oklahoma resident taxpayers, Plaintiffs/Appellants,
[…] No such law shall take effect until it shall, at a general election, have been submitted to the people and have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election...."
[17] The pertinent provisions of 62 O.S.1991, § 372 state:
"Every officer of the state ... who shall hereafter order or direct the payment of any money or transfer of any property belonging to the state ... in settlement of any claim known to such officers to be fraudulent or void, or in pursuance of any unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent contract or agreement made or attempted to be made, for the state ... by any officer thereof ... shall be jointly and severally liable in damage to all innocent persons in any manner injured thereby, and shall be furthermore jointly and severally liable to the state... for triple the amount of all such sums of money so paid, and triple the value of property so transferred, as a penalty, to be recovered at the suit of the proper officers of the state ... or of any resident taxpayer thereof, as hereinafter provided."
[18] The pertinent provisions of 62 O.S.1991, § 373 state: