East Meadows Co. v. Greeley Irrigation Co.
[…] Our review of an order granting summary judgment is de novo. C.R.C.P. 56(c); Cissell Manufacturing Co. v. Park, 36 P.3d 85 (Colo.App.2001). In reviewing a motion for summary judgment, all doubts as to the existence of a triable factual issue must be resolved against the moving party. Churchey v. Adolph Coors Co., 759 P.2d 1336 (Colo.1988).

Ditch owners have a duty to maintain, use, and manage their ditches to prevent damage to the property of others. See §§ 7-42-108, XX-XX-XXX, XX-XX-XXX. Section 7-42-108 provides that "[e]very ditch corporation organized under the provisions of law shall be required to keep its ditch in good condition so that the water shall not be allowed to escape from the same to the injury of any mining claim, road, ditch, or other property." These statutes impose a duty of care on ditch owners, and failure to meet this duty can serve as the basis for a claim of negligence. Greeley Irrigating Co. v. House, 14 Colo. 549, 24 P. 329 (1890); Oliver v. Amity Mutual Irrigation Co., 994 P.2d 495 (Colo.App.1999).