Eddie D. JACKSON, Plaintiff/Appellant,
[…] Rice v. Rice, 1988 OK 83, 762 P.2d 925, 926. Further, this Court has consistently held that a final property division judgment is not subject to modification at a later date. In re Key, 1996 OK 130, 930 P.2d 824, 825-826; Clifton v. Clifton, 1990 OK 88, 801 P.2d 693, 695 (in absence of fraud, a property settlement award, as opposed to an award for support alimony, cannot be modified in a post-decretal hearing); see also Ozment v. Ozment, 2000 OK CIV APP 52, ¶ 6, 11 P.3d 635, 637 (COCA, Div.3)(recognizing that pursuant to 43 O.S.Supp.1997, § 134(A), "[p]ayments pertaining to a division of property are irrevocable and not subject to subsequent modification by the court making the award.").[13]
¶ 14 Here, appellant admits the divorce decree awarded former wife a share of his retirement income under the System; that no appeal was lodged from the decree; and the decree became final.