S.H., Appellant,
[…] [13] See id. at 955 n. 27 ("The situation would be different if DFYS were attempting to place S.B. into a permanent adoptive home.... Here, however,... DFYS was seeking to place S.B. with her father, at least until DFYS determines that the father is also not an adequate parent."); A.H. v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., 10 P.3d 1156, 1166 (Alaska 2000) (concluding that A.B. does not control because "the State petitioned to terminate the parental rights of both [parents], planning to free the children for adoption").
[14] Cf. AS 47.10.086(b) (providing that once the court finds that the requirements for termination of parental rights have been met, "[t]he department shall then make reasonable efforts to place the child in a timely manner in accordance with the permanent plan") (emphasis added); AS 47.05.065(5) ("[N]umerous studies establish that... (C) it is important to provide for an expedited placement procedure to ensure that all children, especially those under the age of six years, who have been removed from their homes are placed in permanent homes