The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Defendant argues otherwise, however, pointing to evidence that: (1) he and the victim had been friends; (2) he had abandoned an earlier opportunity to kill the victim; and (3) he intentionally left the car running. He also points to a conflict in the evidence concerning whether the victim had remained inside, or stepped outside, the car in the mountains.
Defendant would have been entitled to an affirmative defense instruction on abandonment if there were evidence in the record to support the defense. See generally People v. Saavedra-Rodriguez, 971 P.2d 223, 228 (Colo.1998).
Section 18-2-101(3), C.R.S.2002, provides an affirmative defense to an attempted crime when "the defendant abandoned his effort to commit the crime or otherwise prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting the complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal intent."
In People v. Johnson, 41 Colo.