People v. McAfee
[…] VI. Consecutive Sentences

Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in sentencing him to consecutive sentences on all counts. Specifically, defendant contends that the two counts of leaving the scene of an accident were supported by the same evidence; therefore, § 18-1-408(3), C.R.S.2003, mandates concurrent sentencing on those counts. We disagree.

As a general rule, when a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses, the sentencing court has discretion to impose consecutive or *232 concurrent sentences. However, § 18-1-408(3) mandates imposition of concurrent sentences where offenses are supported by identical evidence, "except that, where multiple victims are involved, the court may, within its discretion, impose consecutive sentences." See also Qureshi v. Dist. Court, 727 P.2d 45 (Colo.1986); People v. Martinez, 36 P.3d 154, 164-65 (Colo.App.2001).

Here, the two leaving the scene offenses were committed against different victims.