Steven R. DAVIS, as trustee of the Eugene Davis and Zelma B. Davis Living Trust, Plaintiff and Appellee,
[…] ¶ 15 Under Utah common law, a settlor has power to modify or revoke a trust only to the extent the trust documents permit, and only in the particular manner or circumstances identified as allowable under the terms of the trust documents. See Flake v. Flake, 2003 UT 17, ¶ 13, 71 P.3d 589; Kline v. Utah Dep't of Health, 776 P.2d 57, 61 (Utah Ct.App.1989); Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 331 cmt. d (1959). Under the Utah Uniform Trust Code, the settlor of a revocable trust may modify or revoke it "by substantially complying with a method provided in the terms of the trust." Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-605(3)(a) (2006). The code also provides that "if the terms of the trust do not provide a method [of modification or revocation]," or if "the method provided in the terms [of the trust] is not expressly made exclusive," then the settlor may modify or revoke the trust by "(i) executing a later will or codicil that expressly refers to the trust or specifically devises property that would