In Re the Marriage of Schmedeman
[…] It is the parent's burden to show that a reduction is justified. Taylor v. Taylor, 147 Colo. 140, 145, 362 P.2d 1027, 1029 (1961).

Because the statute includes no authority to modify child support without the filing of a motion, the trial court correctly ruled that only an outright termination of the support obligation affecting all children is permitted without a motion.

In August 2006, after the permanent orders hearing in this case, section 14-10-115(1.6) was amended and renumbered and now reads: "[E]mancipation occurs and child support terminates without either party filing a motion when the last or only child attains nineteen years of age . . . ." § 14-10-115(13)(a), C.R.S.2007 (emphasis added). The amendment thus provides that a motion is unnecessary, as long as the support obligation applies only to the "last or only" child.