In Re the Marriage of Schmedeman
[…] Thus, we conclude the trial court did not err by refusing to offset the loan on his vehicle against its value.

IV. Child Support

Husband next contends the trial court erred by refusing to modify his temporary child support obligation as of the date his oldest child turned nineteen. We disagree.

Husband presents a question of statutory interpretation which we review de novo. Chalat, 112 P.3d at 54.

Generally, a modification of child support is effective as of the date of filing of a motion to modify. § 14-10-122(1)(a) & (d), C.R.S.2007; In re Marriage of Emerson, 77 P.3d 923, 924-25 (Colo.App.2003). However, former section 14-10-115(1.6), applicable to husband's motion, provides that, subject to exceptions not relevant here, "[f]or child support orders entered on or after July 1, 1997. . . emancipation occurs and child support terminates without either party filing a motion when the child attains nineteen years of *793 age." Ch. 17, sec. 1, 2005 Colo. Sess. Laws 80 (emphasis added).