In Re the Marriage of Schmedeman
[…] We agree.

Husband presents a question of statutory interpretation which we review de novo. We construe a statute so as to give effect to the General Assembly's intent and its chosen legislative scheme. We look first to the plain language of the statute, and if that language is clear and unambiguous on its face, we apply the statute as written. In re Marriage of Chalat, 112 P.3d 47, 54 (Colo.2005).

Section 14-10-113(1), C.R.S.2007, is clear and unambiguous. It provides in pertinent part that "[i]n a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court . . . shall set apart to each spouse his or her property and shall divide the marital property, without regard to marital misconduct, in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors." (emphasis added).

Section 14-10-113(2), C.R.S.2007, defines "marital property" as "all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage" unless the property falls within the listed exceptions, such as property acquired "by gift, bequest, devise, or descent."