State v. Frawley
[…] Further, I would hold that the trial court did not err in failing to sequester the jury and in failing to give a unanimity instruction, issues not reached by the majority. In my view, Mr. Frawley received a fair trial. I would affirm. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

NOTES

[1] Deoxyribonucleic acid.

[2] Individual juror information, other than name, is presumed to be private. The court may permit access only upon a showing of good cause, and may require that the information not be disclosed to other persons.

[3] RCW 9A.32.030 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:

. . . .

(c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of either . . .

(2) rape in the first or second degree, . . . (5) kidnapping in the first or second degree, and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime . . . he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.

[4] RCW 9A.40.020 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he intentionally abducts another person with intent:

. . . .

(c) To inflict bodily injury on him; or

(d) To inflict extreme mental distress on him.

[5] RCW 9A.44.040 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:

(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly weapon; or

(b) Kidnaps the victim; or