The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] A. Deferred Sentences and the Lifetime Supervision Act
Loveall contends that the trial court lacked authority to order a deferred sentence because it was required to impose an indeterminate prison term under the Sex Offender Lifetime Supervision Act. He is incorrect.
When a defendant is sentenced for enticement of a child, the court must impose an indeterminate prison term under the Lifetime Supervision Act. See §§ 18-1.3-1003(5)(a)(VII), -1004(1)(a), C.R.S.2007. But this sentencing statute does not preclude a presentence remedy, such as a deferred sentence under section 18-1.3-102, C.R.S.2007. The legislature has recognized that a court may order a deferred sentence for enticement of a child. See § 18-3-305(3), C.R.S. 2007 (court must report a violation of enticement of a child when a school district employee "is convicted, pleads nolo contendere, or receives a deferred sentence for a violation of the provisions of this section" (emphasis added)). Until the defendant is sentenced, the Lifetime Supervision Act does not apply.
B. Deferred Sentences for Pro Se Defendants
Loveall also contends that a trial court may order a deferred sentence only if the defendant is represented by counsel.