331 F.2d 854
[…] Accordingly, it is concluded that defendant's contention is supported by the weight of authority and that the losses realized by plaintiffs were capital losses.
For the reasons and upon the basis stated in the foregoing opinion, plaintiffs are entitled to recover. The amounts to be recovered are to be determined pursuant to Rule 38(c).*
Notes:
The plaintiff partners owned an aggregate of 41 1/3 percent of the interests in the firm. See finding 10
Art. 14.61 § 1(a), Vernon's Texas Statutes (1951)
§ 351(a) provides:
"§ 351. Transfer to corporation controlled by transferor
"(a) General rule. —
"No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock or securities in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation. For purposes of this section, stock or securities issued for services shall not be considered as issued in return for property."
§ 267 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Deductions disallowed. —
"No deduction shall be allowed —
"(1) Losses.
"In respect of losses from sales or exchanges of property * * * directly or indirectly, between persons specified within any one of the paragraphs of sub-section (b). * * *