337 F.2d 990
[…] United States, 115 F. 972, 982, C.A. 6th.
At the time of the briefing by the parties of this case, their contentions were as follows: Appellee contended that the constitutional right against self-incrimination under the Fifth Amendment is applicable only to trials in the federal courts, and that it is not applicable to trials in the state courts. It was so held in Adamson v. California, 332 U.S. 46, 67 S. Ct. 1672, 91 L. Ed. 1903, rehearing denied, 332 U.S. 784, 68 S. Ct. 27, 92 L. Ed. 367; and Twining v. New Jersey, 211 U.S. 78, 29 S. Ct. 14, 53 L. Ed. 97.
Article I, Section 10 of the Constitution of Ohio, provides, in part, as follows:
"No person shall be compelled, in any criminal case, to be a witness against himself; but his failure to testify may be considered by the court and jury and may be made the subject of comment by counsel."
Section 2945.43 of the Revised Code of Ohio contains substantially the same wording.
Appellee relied upon the foregoing Supreme Court decisions and the Ohio constitutional and statutory provisions in support of the right of the State to comment upon the failure of appellant to testify.