Cockerham v. Cain
[…] The Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure sheds no determinative light on this question. Two decisions from the Louisiana Supreme Court do. First, in State v. Fournier, 395 So.2d 749 (La. 1981), Fournier was 7 convicted of simple burglary in 1973 and failed to appeal. At that time, the Louisiana Supreme Court had extended the statutory presumption of La.R.S. 15:432 “that the person in the unexplained possession of property recently stolen is the thief” to simple burglary. Subsequently, in State v. Searl, 339 So.2d 1194 (La. 1976), the Louisiana Supreme Court held that this presumption, as applied to simple burglary, was unconstitutional. After Searl was decided, Fournier obtained an out of time appeal.