IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] retroactivity rule is respect for the finality of state court judgments,
we believe consideration of Cage is only appropriate if, under Louisiana
law, Cockerham’s conviction did not become final until his out of time
appeal was resolved.
The Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure sheds no determinative
light on this question. Two decisions from the Louisiana Supreme Court
do. First, in State v. Fournier, 395 So.2d 749 (La. 1981), Fournier was
7
convicted of simple burglary in 1973 and failed to appeal. At that
time, the Louisiana Supreme Court had extended the statutory presumption
of La.R.S. 15:432 “that the person in the unexplained possession of
property recently stolen is the thief” to simple burglary.
Subsequently, in State v. Searl, 339 So.2d 1194 (La. 1976), the
Louisiana Supreme Court held that this presumption, as applied to simple
burglary, was unconstitutional. After Searl was decided, Fournier
obtained an out of time appeal. The Fournier court, after observing