Filed 5/28/14 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] [¶30] The court awarded the father parenting time with his children every other weekend, Tuesday nights, every other week during the summer, and evenly split holidays. The oldest child is not subject to the schedule. The father claims the court erred by allegedly providing no analysis for its proposed parenting-time schedule and by implementing a limited rather than liberal parenting plan.
[¶31] Terrance Schlieve has failed to show the visitation schedule in this case does not provide him sufficient time to maintain a close relationship with his children. See N.D.C.C. § 14-05-22(2) (“After making an award of primary residential responsibility, the court, upon request of the other parent, shall grant such rights of parenting time as will enable the child to maintain a parent-child relationship that will be beneficial to the child[.]”). Other than weekdays during which the children are in school, the father and mother have nearly evenly split time with the children.