Filed 5/28/14 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] McLemore , 762 So. 2d at 320. Similar language in this case would ensure the father is not required to take the children to particular services during his parenting time. We conclude the court erred by including the religious provision in this case, and we remand for the district court to include language clearly establishing that “this is for the parents alone to decide,” or to omit the religious provision altogether.
V
[¶44] The father argues the district court erred in not including mandated terms in the parenting plan.
[¶45] Section 14-09-30(2), N.D.C.C., provides, in part:
A parenting plan must include, at a minimum, provisions regarding the following or an explanation as to why a provision is not included:
a. Decisionmaking responsibility relative to:
(1) Routine or day-to-day decisions; and
(2) Major decisions such as education, health care, and spiritual development;
b. Information sharing and access, including telephone and electronic access;
c. Legal residence of a child for school attendance;
d. Residential responsibility, parenting time, and parenting schedule, including:
(1) Holidays and days off from school, birthday, and vacation planning;
(2) Weekends and weekdays; and
(3) Summers;
e. Transportation and exchange of the child, considering the safety of the parties;
f. Procedure for review and adjustment of the plan; and
g. Methods for resolving disputes.