Filed 7/31/14 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] THE COURT: If you want to stip that this is going to be that the plaintiff has sued these three parties, we’re going to submit it strictly as comparative fault, no issues of indemnity, no issues of joint and several liability for the general [contractor], that’s fine with me.
MR. MORLEY [Counsel for Williams]: I’ll agree to that.
The parties stipulated “that the claims of the plaintiffs and the defenses of the defendants shall be submitted to and tried before the jury, as matters and issues of comparative fault, pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-02.” Section 32-03.2-02, N.D.C.C. states, in part:
The court may, and when requested by any party, shall direct the jury to find separate special verdicts determining the amount of damages and the percentage of fault attributable to each person, whether or not a party, who contributed to the injury. The court shall then reduce the amount of such damages in proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the person recovering. When two or more parties are found to have contributed to the injury, the liability of each party is several only, and is not joint, and each party is liable only for the amount of damages attributable to the percentage of fault of that party . . . .
With the stipulation in place, the jury did not receive pattern instruction C-55.25, but were instead instructed to make special findings of fact concerning the respective percentages of fault, if any, allocated to each of the parties.