Filed 7/31/14 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] Rogstad , 2001 ND 54, ¶ 15, 623 N.W.2d 382.
[¶16] The trial court did not specifically instruct the jury that employers are not generally liable for the torts of their independent contractors. However, after the agreement to submit the case to the jury on comparative fault, the court included instructions under N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-02. The statute states “each party is liable only for the amount of damages attributable to the percentage of fault of that party . . . .” N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-02. Specifically, the jury was instructed, “Although there are three defendants in this action, it does not necessarily follow that if one is liable all are liable.