Maiwand v. Gonzales
[…] Unless the alien is 4 inadmissible because of, inter alia, his or her involvement in 5 drug trafficking, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(C), the Attorney General 6 may also waive most other grounds for inadmissibility, see 8 7 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(3) (allowing the Attorney General to waive any 8 ground of inadmissibility except for subsections 1182(a)(2)(C), 9 (3)(A)-(C), (3)(E)). 10 Refugee status may be terminated only if the Attorney 11 General finds that the alien did not qualify as a refugee at the 12 time of entry. See 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(4) (providing for 13 termination of refugee status "if the Attorney General determines 14 that the alien was not in fact a refugee within the meaning of 15 section 1101(a)(42) . . . at the time of the alien's admission"). 16 Maiwand argues that unless his refugee status has been 17 terminated, he may not be removed. But the BIA has recently held 18 otherwise.