[Cite as State v. Group, 98 Ohio St.3d 248, 2002-Ohio-7247.]
[…] noted that he did not stop at any nearby houses. When she looked up the name
Perry had given her, she found that no such person lived on her street. She
described Perry’s car to a neighbor and asked her to watch for it. Two days later,
Sergeant Martin told Mrs. Lozier that someone had been hired to kill her. She
told Martin about the incident with Perry, whereupon he advised her to move out
of her house right away. She followed this advice.
{¶106} On these facts, the state presented sufficient evidence to permit the
jury to find Group guilty of intimidation. R.C. 2921.03(A) provides: “No person,
knowingly and by force [or] by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property,
* * * shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a * * * witness in the
discharge of the [witness’s] duty.”
{¶107} There is no question that Group intended to influence, intimidate,
or hinder Mrs. Lozier in discharging her duties as a witness. Moreover, given
Mrs. Lozier’s reaction to Perry’s visit, the jury could reasonably find that Perry’s