[Cite as Leon v. Boardman Twp., 100 Ohio St.3d 335, 2003-Ohio-6466.]
[…] discharge was arbitrated on his behalf by his union, Ohio Patrolmen’s Benevolent
Association (“OPBA”), under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement
between the township and OPBA. The arbitrator reduced Leon’s discharge to a
suspension and reinstated Leon to his position as a police officer (conditioned
upon relocation to the township within 60 days) but declined to award any back
pay. After OPBA denied Leon’s request for further representation with regard to
the issue of back pay, Leon instituted the present proceedings to vacate the
arbitration award pursuant to R.C. 2711.10, which provides that “the court of
common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any
party to the arbitration if” any of four delineated circumstances are found.
{¶2} The trial court dismissed Leon’s application on the basis that he was
not a party to the arbitration regarding his discharge and, therefore, “lacks
standing to bring a motion to vacate the arbitration decision.”