07-0065-cv
[…] Pertamina argues
further that the Southern District of New York inappropriately “arrogated to itself the role of
defending the judgment of the Southern District of Texas confirming the arbitration award.”
This argument is without merit. When KBC registered the Texas District Court’s judgment
confirming the arbitration award in the Southern District of New York, that judgment had the same
effect, and was entitled to the same protection, as if it had been entered in the Southern District of
New York in the first instance. See 28 U.S.C. § 1963 (stating that a registered judgment “shall have
the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be
12
We further note that the scope and duration of this litigation militate heavily in favor of a swift and definitive
resolution of the dispute over the injunction.
15
enforced in like manner”). The Southern District of New York was therefore empowered to take