07-0065-cv
[…] Pertamina. See Karaha Bodas Co. v. Perusahaan Pertambangan Minyak Dan Gas Bumi Negara, 313 F.3d 70,
75, 92-93 (2d Cir. 2002), cert. denied, 539 U.S. 904 (2003). The District Court ultimately ordered
Pertamina to turn over to KBC the entire amount of the Award (by this time valued at roughly $319
million, including interest on the award)—less the $900,000 already recovered by KBC in Hong
Kong—out of the Pertamina-owned funds in the New York bank accounts. See District Court
Decision, 465 F. Supp. 2d at 291. We affirmed this order in March 2006. See Karaha Bodas Co. v.
5
28 U .S.C. § 1963 states, in relevant part:
A judgm ent in an action for the recov ery of m oney or pro perty entered in any court of app eals,
district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered by filing a certified
copy of the judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of
the tim e for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgm ent fo r goo d ca use show n. . . . A
judgm ent so registered shall have the sam e effect as a judgm ent of the district court of the district where
registered and m ay be enforced in like ma nner.
....
The procedure prescribed under this section is in addition to other procedures provided by law for the
enforcem ent of judgm ents.
8
Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Indonesia, Nos. 04-6551-cv, 04-6672-cv, 2006 WL 565694, at *2 (2d
Cir. Mar. 9, 2006). Pertamina, seeking review of our decision, petitioned the United States Supreme
Court for a writ of certiorari.
2. The Anti-Suit Injunction