06-3107-cv
[…] Strom’s Profit Plan claim and remand the claim to the district court for further proceedings.
II. The Cash Plan Claim
The parties concede that SFP’s letters to Strom did not comply with the notice
requirements of ERISA, which mandate that covered employee benefit plans “provide adequate
notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has
been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to
be understood by the participant,” 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1), and “afford a reasonable opportunity to
any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review,” id.
Strom, or the effect of the amendments on her eligibility under the Profit Plan or Cash Plan. We
do note, however, that contrary to the assertion of the district court, the Decision rendered by the