06-0409-cv
[…] Thus, we must consider whether the expansive
modifier “any,” when paired with the nouns “portion, split, or percentage,” can plausibly be
construed to include an undivided charge. We conclude that it can.
In reaching this conclusion, we note that, although Congress appears to have used the
precise phrase “any portion, split, or percentage” only in RESPA § 8(b), it has used the
formulations “any portion of” and “any percentage of” in other federal statutes.4 For
4
The parties do not point us to any use of the phrase “any split of” in the United States
Code other than in RESPA § 8(b), and we have identified none ourselves.
-12-
example, 18 U.S.C. § 644 states: “W hoever, not being an authorized depository of public
moneys, knowingly receives . . . any public money . . . or uses, transfers, converts,
appropriates or applies any portion of the public money for any purpose not prescribed by
law is guilty of embezzlement” (emphasis added). Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 648 and § 653
proscribe as “embezzlement” the unauthorized use, conversion, transfer, or application of
“any portion of the public money[s] intrusted to [certain persons]” (emphasis added). Title