06-0409-cv
[…] A defendant
who had invested all his racketeering-derived income in interstate commerce could not
escape liability by arguing that Congress intended to reach only persons who invested less
than the whole of their illicit profits. See generally Leonard B. Sand et al., Modern Federal
Jury Instructions: Criminal, Instruction 52-8 cmt. (June 2000) (observing that statutory phrase
“any part of the income” has been characterized as “expansive, not restrictive” and
“deliberately broad” (internal quotation marks omitted)). The same conclusion obtains with
respect to federal narcotics laws. See 21 U.S.C. § 854(a) (making it unlawful for any person
who has derived income from violation of federal drug laws “to use or invest, directly or
indirectly, any part of such income” in interstate commerce (emphasis added)). Similarly,
Congress’s prohibition of the use of force to induce any person employed on a federally
funded construction project to “give up any part of the compensation to which he is entitled