06-0409-cv
[…] -12-
example, 18 U.S.C. § 644 states: “W hoever, not being an authorized depository of public
moneys, knowingly receives . . . any public money . . . or uses, transfers, converts,
appropriates or applies any portion of the public money for any purpose not prescribed by
law is guilty of embezzlement” (emphasis added). Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 648 and § 653
proscribe as “embezzlement” the unauthorized use, conversion, transfer, or application of
“any portion of the public money[s] intrusted to [certain persons]” (emphasis added). Title
19 U.S.C. § 1620 makes it unlawful for a federal official to accept or receive “any portion
of the money which may accrue to any person making [a customs] detection and seizure”
(emphasis added). In none of these statutes does Congress’s use of the phrase “any portion
of” manifest a clear intent not to criminalize the proscribed conduct when it involves the
whole of the moneys at issue.