UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] excess of the total value of the remaining personal property, but
the Taxing Authorities contended this property remained encumbered
by their tax lien, up to the full value of the remaining property.
The Bankruptcy Court agreed and the District Court affirmed. For
the reasons set forth below we also affirm.
This Court applies the same standard of review as the district
court does reviewing the Bankruptcy Court’s factual findings for
clear error and its legal conclusions and mixed questions of fact
and law under a de novo standard. In re Mercer, 246 F.3d 391, 402
(5th Cir. 2001). Section 32.01(b) of the Texas Tax Code states
that:
(a) On January 1 of each year, a tax lien attaches
to property to secure the payment of all taxes,
penalties, and interest ultimately imposed for the
year on the property, whether or not the taxes are
imposed in the year the lien attaches. The lien
exists in favor of each taxing unit having power to
tax the property.
(b) A tax lien on inventory, furniture, equipment,
or other personal property is a lien in solido and
attaches to all inventory, furniture, equipment,
and other personal property that the property owner
owns on January 1 of the year the lien attaches or
that the property owner subsequently acquires.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 32.01(a) & (b)(2001). The term in solido
literally means “as a whole” and creates an obligation of joint and
several liability. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 799 (7th ed. 1999). The
Taxing Authorities relied on this section to establish their lien
3