IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] plainly authorized. The EPCA is lacking in language mandating eternal use of SPR
facilities for SPR purposes, recognizing that needs can change and that the Secretary
should retain flexibility to dispose of such property that is no longer needed or being fully
utilized. Finally, Canova’s argument that post-acquisition, non-public use of property
acquired pursuant to the government’s powers of eminent domain violates the Fifth and
Fourteenth Amendments is new on appeal, and we decline to consider it.28
III. Conclusion
27
42 U.S.C. § 6239(f)(1)(D) (1995) (amended 2000). The amended version
reads, “[i]n order to develop, operate, or maintain the strategic petroleum reserve,
the Secretary may (4) use, lease, maintain, sell or otherwise dispose of land or
interests in land, or of storage and related facilities acquired under this part, under
such terms and conditions as the Secretary considers necessary or appropriate.” 42
U.S.C. § 6239(f)(4) (emphasis added). The parties assume without comment that
the previous version of the statute governs the validity of the lease. Canova has
made no statutory argument that the easement itself is not a “facility” within the
meaning of the 1995 version of the statute.
28