IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] appears to be that if an interest in land taken to serve the Strategic Petroleum Reserve
falls into disuse, complete or partial, the federal government must let the property sit idle.
This option cannot be squared with the EPCA’s express language, which provides that
“[t]o the extent necessary or appropriate to implement the Strategic Petroleum Reserve
Plan which has taken effect pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary may
use, lease, maintain, sell, or otherwise dispose of storage and related facilities acquired
26
42 U.S.C. § 6239(f)(1)(B) (1995) (amended 2000). The amended
provision states, “[i]n order to develop, operate, or maintain the strategic petroleum
reserve, the Secretary may acquire by purchase, condemnation, or otherwise, land or
interests in land for the location of storage and related facilities.” 42 U.S.C. §
6239(f)(2).
13
pursuant to this part.”27
Although Canova has requested an injunction prohibiting Equilon “from using the
SPR pipeline in any manner inconsistent with the EPCA,” he has not identified any