Filed 12/18/14 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] 1974) (“Supplementary inventories of later discovered property may be prepared and filed with the court or mailed to interested parties in the same manner as an original inventory. This is another example of the Uniform Probate Code’s shift of emphasis from litigation to action.”).
[¶9] An “[i]nterested person” includes “heirs, devisees, children, spouses, creditors, beneficiaries, and any others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent , ward, or protected person.” N.D.C.C. § 30.1-01-06(25) (emphasis added). “The term also includes persons having priority for appointment as personal representative and other fiduciaries representing interested persons. The meaning as it relates to particular persons may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding. ” Id. (emphasis added). The statutory definition is broad enough to include petitioners who at least have a claim that may be affected by the probate of an estate. See, e.g. , Jordan v.