IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] opinion of Judge Wiener, Judge Vance concurring, a majority of this
panel concludes that the extent of the departure has not been
adequately justified, and accordingly this court vacates and
remands the sentence.
Facts and Proceedings Below
On May 9, 1998, Harris, Chief of Police for the Town of
Golden, Mississippi, arrested Geraldo Lopez (Lopez) for public
drunkenness. Harris was indicted for using excessive force during
the course of the arrest by “willfully” striking Lopez “with a
police baton, a dangerous weapon, . . . resulting in bodily
injury” to Lopez, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 242.2 On February
2
18 U.S.C. § 242 provides:
“Whoever, under color of any law, statute,
ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully
subjects any person in any State, Territory,
Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the
deprivation of any rights, privileges, or
immunities secured or protected by the Constitution
or laws of the United States, or to different
punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of
such person being an alien, or by reason of his
2
15, 2000, after a two-day trial, the jury rendered a guilty
verdict.
On the evening of the arrest, Lopez, a Mexican citizen, was
attending a party at a residence in Golden. Harris was the only
Golden officer on duty that night. Responding to a complaint
from neighbors, Harris went to the house where the party was in
progress and requested that the partygoers quiet down. They said
that they would and Harris left. Shortly thereafter, the party
got loud again and Harris returned to ask the partygoers to quiet
down a second time. After his second visit, Harris placed a
radio call to the Tishomingo County Sheriff’s Department
requesting backup.3 Four Sheriff’s Department officers arrived
in response to Harris’s call for assistance. The noise
continued. Harris and three of the officers – Officers Flynt,
color, or race, than are prescribed for the
punishment of citizens, shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than one year, or
both; and if bodily injury results from the acts
committed in violation of this section or if such
acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened
use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than ten years, or both; and if death results
from the acts committed in violation of this
section or if such acts include kidnapping or an
attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse, or an
attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an
attempt to kill, shall be fined under this title,
or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or
both, or may be sentenced to death.”
3