Filed 3/24/15 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] Because Rencountre has failed to establish a reasonable probability that a second evaluation would have led to a different result, we agree that his attorney’s failure to seek a second evaluation did not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel.
[¶14] We conclude the district court did not err in determining Rencountre was not denied effective assistance of counsel.
III
[¶15] Rencountre argues he is entitled to be resentenced because the district court failed to follow the procedure required by N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(11) when he pled guilty.
[¶16] Section 12.1-32-02(11), N.D.C.C., provides:
Before sentencing a defendant on a felony charge under section 12.1-20-03, 12.1-20-03.1, 12.1-20-11, 12.1-27.2-02, 12.1-27.2-03, 12.1-27.2-04, or 12.1-27.2-05, a court shall order the department of corrections and rehabilitation to conduct a presentence investigation and to prepare a presentence report. A presentence investigation for a charge under section 12.1-20-03 must include a risk assessment. A court may order the inclusion of a risk assessment in any presentence investigation. In all felony or class A misdemeanor offenses, in which force, as defined in section 12.1-01-04, or threat of force is an element of the offense or in violation of section 12.1-22-02, or an attempt to commit the offenses, a court, unless a presentence investigation has been ordered, must receive a criminal record report before the sentencing of the defendant. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the criminal record report must be conducted by the department of corrections and rehabilitation after consulting with the prosecuting attorney regarding the defendant’s criminal record. The criminal record report must be in writing, filed with the court before sentencing, and made a part of the court’s record of the sentencing proceeding .
(Emphasis added).
[¶17] The underscored language of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(11) was enacted by the Legislature in 1995 as part of a “tough on crime” bill. See 1995 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 136, § 3; Hearing on H.B. 1218 Before the House Judiciary Committee , 54th N.D. Legis. Sess. (Jan. 24, 1995) (testimony of Sen. Donna Nalewaja).