Mirta Zorrilla v. Aypco Construction II, LLC and Jose Luis Munoz
[…] Zorrilla argues the award of exemplary damages in the amount of $250,000 on $56,654.15 in economic damages (1) exceeds the statutory cap and should be reduced accordingly and (2) if uncapped the award violates both the United States and Texas Constitutions. Because we resolve the first issue in Zorrilla’s favor, we do not reach the second issue.10 Section 41.008 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that: Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: (1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or (2) $200,000. TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 41.008(b). Zorrilla concedes she did not specifically plead the statutory cap on exemplary damages and did not raise the issue until her motion for new trial. Aypco contends that Zorrilla therefore waived the statutory cap.