Mirta Zorrilla v. Aypco Construction II, LLC and Jose Luis Munoz
[…] Materials, Ltd. v. Moses Lopez Custom Homes, Inc., 179 S.W.3d 51, 59 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, pet. denied) (statutory lien); see also TEX. CONST. art XVI, § 37 (“Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.”); TEX . PROP . CODE ANN . § 53.021(a)(2) (“A person has a lien if . . . the person labors, specially fabricates the material, or furnishes the labor or materials under or by virtue of a contract with the owner or the owner’s agent, trustee, receiver, contractor, or subcontractor.”).