UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] reducing the claims to a fixed dollar amount would be subject to their approval under the terms of
the policies. And if the Appellants chose, instead, to pursue the claims to final judgment, the
proceedings would be adversarial and each side would enjoy the safeguards associated with a judicial
forum. Accordingly, under either method of determination, “settlement or final judgment,” there
were factors minimizing the risk of collusion. The Insurers now fear that, through arbitration, the
42
In re Charterhouse, Inc., 84 B.R. 147, 151 (Bankr. D. Minn. 1988) (quoting 11 U.S.C. §
1127(b) (“The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after
confirmation of such plan and before substantial confirmation of such plan . . . .”)); see also 7
COLLIER, supra note 14, ¶ 1127.04, at 1127-8 n.5 (“A chapter 11 plan may not be modified after
substantial consummation.”).
43
See In re U.S. Brass Corp., 169 F.3d 957, 961 (5th Cir. 1999); see also supra text
accompanying note 8.
-16-