Hunsaker, Jr. v. People
[…] Id. The legislature sometimes leaves the upper limit to be inferred from its specific reference to the presumptive sentencing scheme of section 18-1.3-401. See id. (citing § 18-6.5-103(4), C.R.S. (2014) (“If the offender is convicted of robbery of an at-risk adult or an at-risk juvenile, the court shall sentence the defendant to the department of corrections for at least the presumptive sentence under 18-1.3-401(1).”); § 18-1.3-401(1)(b)(II) (“[E]xcept that any person who has been twice convicted of a felony . . . shall be sentenced to at least the minimum sentence specified in [the presumptive ranges of section 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A)] . . . .”); § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(III)(E) (“[A] person who has been twice convicted of a felony . . . shall be sentenced to at least the minimum sentence specified [in the presumptive ranges of section 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A)] . . . .”)).

¶26       In interpreting an ambiguous statute, we also consider the consequences of possible interpretations.