Hunsaker, Jr. v. People
[…] Id. They are a “strong indication” here. See id.

¶25       Moreover, “[w]hile the legislature has typically included the words, ‘but not more than twice the maximum term authorized in the presumptive range,’ to emphasize that its modification of the lower end of the sentencing range has no effect on its upper limits, this is not always the case.” Id. The legislature sometimes leaves the upper limit to be inferred from its specific reference to the presumptive sentencing scheme of section 18-1.3-401. See id. (citing § 18-6.5-103(4), C.R.S. (2014) (“If the offender is convicted of robbery of an at-risk adult or an at-risk juvenile, the court shall sentence the defendant to the department of corrections for at least the presumptive sentence under 18-1.3-401(1).”); § 18-1.3-401(1)(b)(II) (“[E]xcept that any person who has been twice convicted of a felony . . . shall be sentenced to at least the minimum sentence specified in [the presumptive ranges of section 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A)] . . . .”); § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(III)(E) (“[A] person who has