LaFond v. Sweeney
[…] Persons winding up an LLC may “discharge or provide for obligations of the limited liability company . . . .” § 7-80-803.3(3), C.R.S. (2014). Members and managers of an LLC have a duty to

(a) Account to the [LLC] and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or  benefit derived by the member or manager in the conduct or winding up  of the [LLC] business. . . [and]

(b) Refrain from dealing with the [LLC] in the conduct or winding up of the [LLC] business as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the [LLC] . . . .

§ 7-80-404(1)(a)–(b), C.R.S. (2014) (emphasis added). Members and managers are required to “discharge [their] duties to the [LLC] and exercise any rights consistently with the contractual obligation of good faith and fair dealing.” § 7-80-404(3).