LaFond v. Sweeney
[…] ¶18       Members or managers may include in the operating agreement any provisions regarding “the conduct of its business to the extent such provisions are consistent with law.” § 7-80-108(1)(a), C.R.S. (2014). Operating agreements may be written or oral. § 7-80-102(11)(a), C.R.S. (2014). The provisions of an operating agreement “shall control over any provision of this article to the contrary,” with limited exceptions. § 7-80-108(1)(a). “To the extent the operating agreement does not otherwise provide, this article shall control.” Id.