LaFond v. Sweeney
[…] Although the General Assembly’s 2006 amendments to the LLC Act incorporated some elements from the Model Act, the amendments did not include the language form the Model Act that would entitle members or managers to additional compensation for services performed in winding up an LLC’s business. Second, in 1997, the General Assembly enacted the UPA, which explicitly states that a partner is entitled to additional compensation for services performed in winding up the business of the partnership. See § 7-64-401(8), C.R.S. (2014) (“A partner is not entitled to remuneration for services performed for the partnership except for reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of the partnership.”). If it wished, the legislature could have included language that would give members or managers the right to additional compensation for their services in winding up the LLC, but it did not do so in the original LLC Act or its subsequent amendments. See City & Cnty. of Denver v.