LaFond v. Sweeney
[…] See Colo. RPC 1.16(b); Anderson, Calder & Lembke v. Dist. Court, 629 P.2d 603, 604–05 (Colo. 1981). Withdrawal requires notice and a court order under C.R.C.P. 121 § 1-1(2)(b). Even if a lawyer has good cause to withdraw, a tribunal can order a lawyer to continue representation. Colo. RPC 1.16(c).

3 LaFond could not have had Maxwell discharge L&S in order to hire himself without violating his fiduciary duties to L&S and Sweeney. LaFond owed a duty to not convert business of the LLC for his own personal gain. § 7-80-404(1)(b); see also § 7-80-404(3) (“Each member and each manager shall discharge [their] duties to the [LLC] and exercise any rights consistently with the contractual obligation of good faith and fair dealing.”); Hooper v.