IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Second, Apani
avers that the exclusive agreement was created in violation of Texas statutory bidding requirements
under Section 252.021 of the Texas Government Code. Lastly, Apani contends that its separate
claims for tortious interference with business relations may also support a civil conspiracy claim.
Having concluded that Apani has not met the essential elements of a tortious interference claim, we
22
will address only the alleged violations of the Texas Constitution and the statutory bidding laws.
A. Texas Constitution
Article I, Section 26 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[p]erpetuities and monopolies
are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed, nor shall the law of
primogeniture or entailments ever be in force in this State.” TEX. CONST. art. I § 26. Texas courts,
however, have recognized several exceptions to this general rule of law. These exceptions are: (1)
contracts between an agent and its principal wherein the agent is prohibited from dealing for himself