IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] meaningful distinction between the situation presented here, and that addressed in Airport Coach
Services, Inc., we conclude that the exclusive agreement met the fourth exception to Section 26.
Because Apani is unable to show a violation of the Texas Constitution independent of the TFEAA,
a determination of whether the TFEAA provides the exclusive remedy in Texas for monopoly claims
is unnecessary.
B. Statutory Bidding Laws
Lastly, Apani alleges that CCE and the City negotiated a contract for the sale of beverages
without complying with statutory bidding requirements set forth in Section 252.001 et. seq. of the
Texas Local Government Code. Section 252.021(a) provides in relevant part that “Before a
municipality may enter into a contract that requires an expenditure of more than $25,000 from one or
more municipal funds, the municipality must . . . comply with the procedure prescribed by this chapter
for competitive sealed bidding or competitive sealed proposals.” TEX LOC. GOV’T. CODE §
252.021(a)(1) (Vernon 1999). Primarily, Apani contends that the statutory bidding laws were violated
25
because no bidding was permitted on the exclusive beverage contract. In the district court, CCE